15% off your first order with code WELCOME15 | Free UK Delivery over £50

Champagne Banner

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Regali Con Amore uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Regali Con Amore is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Regali Con Amore may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes that are implemented. This policy is effective from 01/11/2021.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including your email address and/or telephone number
  • Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, competitions and special offers
  • Financial information to bill you for requested products and/or services
  • Usernames and Passwords for accounts

What we do with the information that we gather

We require this information to process your order, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To contact you. For example, if you fill out our contact form we will attempt to reply.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To provide you with services. For example, to send you a newsletter, if you have asked for them.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send out promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • To customise the website according to your interests.

Where necessary, we may share information such as name, delivery address and contact information with our shipping partners so that your order can be delivered to you. We work with selected couriers and they will only use this data for the purpose of delivering your order and contacting you if required in the process of delivery.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We would like to send you information about special offers, products and services that we think will interest you. For this purpose we offer the option to subscribe to email newsletters. This is not required, and you can opt out of receiving these at any time. If you do choose to receive email newsletters, we will take your email address and ask your consent to send emails to you. The emails we send will contain details of promotions, special offers, launches etc. If you have placed orders with us, we will use that data to ensure you receive emails that are relevant to you (for example featuring types of products and offers that we think you will be interested in, offers available in your country, etc.).  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at: sales@conamore.co.uk or using the unsubscribe link found at the end of every promotional email or newsletter.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: sales@conamore.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection
Con Amore
Swan Yard
West Market Place
Cirencester
Gloucestershire
GL7 2NH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the web browser of your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. The information that is collected is unique to you and only the server that delivered the cookie will be able to retrieve or read its contents.

The benefits of cookies

Cookies are often used to enhance your experience on a website as they can remember information about your visit, such as your personal preferences. For example, cookies are used when you create an account with a website so that information about you can be remembered saving you time on your next visit.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies (via Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

You can choose to accept cookies by clicking on the button found across the bottom of this website. If you do not want to accept please navigate away from this website, if you choose to continue viewing the website cookies will still be activated. To learn more about how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that by declining cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

All other cookies used on the website are ‘essential’ to allow the website to function properly and therefore will not be disabled. Please leave this website if you are not happy for these cookies to collect information about your visit.

We also use cookies to track how many users have clicked on the website’s Facebook Like, Tweet or Google +1 buttons.

The Adobe Flash Player is also capable of storing information on your device. However, these cookies cannot be controlled through your web browser. Some web browser manufacturers are developing solutions to allow you to control these through your browser, but at the present time, if you wish to restrict or block Flash Cookies, then you must do this on the Adobe website.